Is Vege Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar | 100g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium acetate

sodium acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ajitas Vege Chips Salt Vinegar 100g is a healthy snack produced by Ajitas Vege Chips, a company that has been operating since 1990. The chips are made from a combination of local and imported ingredients and are cooked in 100% sunflower oil. One notable aspect of these chips is that they do not contain any artificial ingredients, preservatives, or cholesterol. Customers appreciate the use of natural ingredients and the absence of harmful additives. With a tangy salt and vinegar flavor, these chips offer a tasty and guilt-free snacking option. Overall, Ajitas Vege Chips Salt Vinegar 100g combines quality ingredients and a commitment to health-conscious snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava, Tapioca Flour, Hi Oleic Sunflower Oil and/or High Oleic Safflower Oil, Sugar, Shallot Leaf, Salt, Seasoning, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Acetate, Citric Acid), Plant Fibre, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract).

Check Vege Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar | 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vege Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar | 100g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking