Is Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Sausage Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory patties present a browned exterior and tender interior with a firm, slightly coarse bite; commonly served for quick breakfasts, in sandwiches, crumbled into skillet meals, or paired with sides. Customer reviews highlight convenience and consistent sizing while occasionally noting variation in juiciness and seasoning intensity between packages and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Sage Thyme, Natural Flavorings, Skinless Chicken Meat, Natural Flavorings

Check Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Sausage Patties is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichLunch