Is Al Khier Jelly Sweets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium citrat
  • dextrose

calcium citrat

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ซี. 25กร NL citroe er pig based carnauba Fruit Flavour Jelly Candy Ingrediente: Glucosestroop, suiker, rundergelatine halal, dextrose, voedingszuur (citroenzuur, appelzuur) zuurteregelaars (calciumcitraat natriummalaat), fruit-en plantenconcentraten (saffloer, zoete aardappel, zwarte wortel).. zwarte bes hibiscus spirulina, appel citroenradijs), aroma's, glansmiddel carnaubawas). Dit product bevat geen) varkensgelatine of andere ingredienten op basis van varkens DE Fruchtgeschmack Gelee Zutaten: Glukosesirup, Zackay Rindergelatine-Halal, Destrose Shuerung (Zitronensä Apfelsäure), Shureregulat Calciumcitrat, Natrium und Pflanzenk (S06kartof chwarte job Fruck) varkensgela op basis van v DA Prugtsmag Jelly Ca Glukosesirup, sukk halal, dextrose, syrnii, æblesyre), surhedsrege (calcium citrat, natrium plante koncentrater (s aort gulerod, solbær, h (spirulina, æble, citroe smagsstoffer, glasering voks). Dette produkt in enhver svinegelatine svinebaseret ingredien al Bonbons à la gelde à s Sirop de

Check Al Khier Jelly Sweets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go