Is Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose), Bourguignon Sauce (burgundy Wine [contains Sulfites], Onion, Water, Celery, Carrots, Tomato, Butter [cream (milk), Natural Flavor], Beef Concentrate [beef Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Beef Fat], Modified Corn Starch, Garlic [water, Garlic], Sugar, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Smoky Bacon Type Seasoning [maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch]), Carrots, Onion, Mushrooms (mushrooms, Water, Salt, Citric Acid & Ascorbicacid ), Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
About this product
Meat · Can


