Is Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavoring
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- flavoring
- +1 more
smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose), Bourguignon Sauce (burgundy Wine [contains Sulfites], Onion, Water, Celery, Carrots, Tomato, Butter [cream (milk), Natural Flavor], Beef Concentrate [beef Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Beef Fat], Modified Corn Starch, Garlic [water, Garlic], Sugar, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Smoky Bacon Type Seasoning [maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch]), Carrots, Onion, Mushrooms (mushrooms, Water, Salt, Citric Acid & Ascorbicacid ), Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
About this product
Meat · Can


