Is Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • smoky bacon type seasoning
  • beef concentrate
  • beef stock
  • cream
  • milk
  • honey
  • bacon
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • cured with water
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose), Bourguignon Sauce (burgundy Wine [contains Sulfites], Onion, Water, Celery, Carrots, Tomato, Butter [cream (milk), Natural Flavor], Beef Concentrate [beef Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Beef Fat], Modified Corn Starch, Garlic [water, Garlic], Sugar, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Smoky Bacon Type Seasoning [maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch]), Carrots, Onion, Mushrooms (mushrooms, Water, Salt, Citric Acid & Ascorbicacid ), Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch