Is Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- smoky bacon type seasoning
- beef concentrate
- beef stock
- bacon
- beef
- natural flavor
- cured with water
- dextrose
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose), Bourguignon Sauce (burgundy Wine [contains Sulfites], Onion, Water, Celery, Carrots, Tomato, Butter [cream (milk), Natural Flavor], Beef Concentrate [beef Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Beef Fat], Modified Corn Starch, Garlic [water, Garlic], Sugar, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Smoky Bacon Type Seasoning [maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch]), Carrots, Onion, Mushrooms (mushrooms, Water, Salt, Citric Acid & Ascorbicacid ), Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ala Carte Beef Bourguignon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
About this product
Meat · Can


