Is Alani Fit Snacks Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- calcium
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Fiber, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Flavored Piece (sugar, Corn Syrup, Degermed Corn Grits [heat Treated], Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice [for Color], Malic Acid, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali]), Glycerin, Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Strawberry Flavored Crisp (sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Vegetable Juice [for Color], Malic Acid, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali]), Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Almond Butter, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Red Color (palm Kernel Oil, Beet, Natural Rice Bran Extract [emulsifer], Annatto, Tumeric) And Peanut. Contains Milk, Soy, Almond And Peanut. Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut, Peanut And Egg.
Check Alani Fit Snacks Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alani Fit Snacks Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


