Is Alani Fit Snacks Protein Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Fiber, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Flavored Piece (sugar, Corn Syrup, Degermed Corn Grits [heat Treated], Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice [for Color], Malic Acid, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali]), Glycerin, Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Strawberry Flavored Crisp (sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Vegetable Juice [for Color], Malic Acid, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali]), Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Almond Butter, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Red Color (palm Kernel Oil, Beet, Natural Rice Bran Extract [emulsifer], Annatto, Tumeric) And Peanut. Contains Milk, Soy, Almond And Peanut. Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut, Peanut And Egg.

Check Alani Fit Snacks Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast