Is Alani Munchies Protein Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk Solids, Sugar), Pretzel (corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Carboxymethylcellulose, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Baking Soda Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Mono-calcium Phosphate), Yeast, Citric Acid, Soda), Peanut Flour, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Palm Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sucralose. Contains Peanut, Milk, and Soy.
Check Alani Munchies Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alani Munchies Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


