Is Alani NU Cherry Slush Energy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b5
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +3 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Filtered Water, Taurine, Erythritol, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, L-theanine, Caffeine, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sucralose, L-carnitine Tartrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Gum Acacia, Inositol, Glucuronolactone, Sodium Chloride, D-calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Guarana Seed Extract, Pyridoxine Hcl (vitamin B6), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12).

Check Alani NU Cherry Slush Energy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking