Is Alani Nu Cosmic Stardust Energy Sticks, Cosmic Stardust Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • taurine
  • biotin
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b12

taurine

Dietitian note

Taurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALIC ACID, TAURINE, ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, L-THEANINE, NATURAL CAFFEINE, L-CARNITINE TARTRATE, SILICA, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL COLOR, SALT, ACESULFAME K, PANAX GINSENG, GUARANA, PYRIDOXAL-5 PHOSPHATE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), BIOTIN (VITAMIN B7). ENERGY BLEND: TAURINE, CAFFEINE, L-THEANINE, L-CARNITINE TARTRATE, PANAX GINSENG EXTRACT, GUARANA SEED EXTRACT.

Check Alani Nu Cosmic Stardust Energy Sticks, Cosmic Stardust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking