Is Alani NU Pre-Workout Blue Slush Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-tyrosine
  • natural flavors
  • beta-alanine

L-tyrosine

Dietitian note

Tyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium (as Sodium Citrate), L-Citrulline Malate 2:1, Beta-Alanine, L-Tyrosine, Caffeine (from Coffea arabica [Bean] Extract), L-Theanine. Other Ingredients: Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Silica, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Spirulina Extract (for color).

Check Alani NU Pre-Workout Blue Slush against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Alani NU Pre-Workout Blue Slush | Spoonful