Is Alani Nu Protein Bars ROCKY ROAD | High Protein Gluten-Free Bars | 16g Protein | Low-Sugar (7G) Low-Carb Healthy Snacks | 12 Individually Wrapped Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural and artificial flavors
- hydrolyzed collagen
- chocolate flavored coating
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ngredients: Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla), White Confectionary Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Protein Isolate, Potato Starch, Vanilla Extract, Invertase), Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Almonds, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Cocoa Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Tapioca Starch), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt.
Check Alani Nu Protein Bars ROCKY ROAD | High Protein Gluten-Free Bars | 16g Protein | Low-Sugar (7G) Low-Carb Healthy Snacks | 12 Individually Wrapped Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alani Nu Protein Bars ROCKY ROAD | High Protein Gluten-Free Bars | 16g Protein | Low-Sugar (7G) Low-Carb Healthy Snacks | 12 Individually Wrapped Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Alani Nu Protein Bars ROCKY ROAD | High Protein Gluten-Free Bars | 16g Protein | Low-Sugar (7G) Low-Carb Healthy Snacks | 12 Individually Wrapped Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


