Is Alani Nu Protein Bars ROCKY ROAD | High Protein Gluten-Free Bars | 16g Protein | Low-Sugar (7G) Low-Carb Healthy Snacks | 12 Individually Wrapped Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolyzed collagen
- natural and artificial flavors
- vegetable glycerin
hydrolyzed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ngredients: Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla), White Confectionary Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Protein Isolate, Potato Starch, Vanilla Extract, Invertase), Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Almonds, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Cocoa Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Tapioca Starch), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt.
Check Alani Nu Protein Bars ROCKY ROAD | High Protein Gluten-Free Bars | 16g Protein | Low-Sugar (7G) Low-Carb Healthy Snacks | 12 Individually Wrapped Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alani Nu Protein Bars ROCKY ROAD | High Protein Gluten-Free Bars | 16g Protein | Low-Sugar (7G) Low-Carb Healthy Snacks | 12 Individually Wrapped Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Alani Nu Protein Bars ROCKY ROAD | High Protein Gluten-Free Bars | 16g Protein | Low-Sugar (7G) Low-Carb Healthy Snacks | 12 Individually Wrapped Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


