Is Alani Protein Bar Peanut Butter and Jelly Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • calcium

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Peanut Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier]), Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk Solids, Sugar), Water, Peanut Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Salt. CONTAINS: Peanut, Milk, and Soy. Produced in a facility that also processes Egg, Tree Nuts, and Sesame.

Check Alani Protein Bar Peanut Butter and Jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast