Is Alani Protein Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Water, Peanut Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter (cream, Salt), Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Peanuts, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Salt. Contains Peanuts, Milk and Soy.

Check Alani Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast