Is Alani Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- canc cambe leaf wax
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Lactic Acid, oligosaccharide (MO), (Chicory) nullin, Allulose, Water, Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Orange Juice Concentrate, Pectin Super Fruit and Vegetable Juice (For Color), Vegetable Oil Coconut, Canc Cambe Leaf Wax (To Prevent Sticking), Stevia Lead Extract Total Sugars 2g Includes 2g Added Sugars Protein 3g Vitamin D Omcg Calcium 10mg Iron Omg Potassium 30mg 0% %60 0% NO The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice
Check Alani against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alani in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


