Is Alani Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • canc cambe leaf wax
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Lactic Acid, oligosaccharide (MO), (Chicory) nullin, Allulose, Water, Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Orange Juice Concentrate, Pectin Super Fruit and Vegetable Juice (For Color), Vegetable Oil Coconut, Canc Cambe Leaf Wax (To Prevent Sticking), Stevia Lead Extract Total Sugars 2g Includes 2g Added Sugars Protein 3g Vitamin D Omcg Calcium 10mg Iron Omg Potassium 30mg 0% %60 0% NO The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice

Check Alani against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go