Is Alaska Candy Company Caramel Milk Chocolate, Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk
  • milk chocolate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CARAMEL (GLUCOSE, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BROWN SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORS (SUNSET YELLOW FCF, TARTRAZINE), CARAMEL COLOR).

Check Alaska Candy Company Caramel Milk Chocolate, Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go