Is Alaskan salmon seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours incuding

natural flavours incuding

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients, sea salt, dehydrated onion , garlic, orange peel, hydrolyzed plant protein, whey powder, lemon juice powder, spices, citric acid, natural flavours incuding (dill, parsley, turmeric, basil, celery, thyme tarragon), butter flavour, smoke extract, no more than 2% silica jel for anti-caking acen)

Check Alaskan salmon seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingGarnishing