Is ALASKAN SNOW CRAB LEGS SURIMI WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pollock and
- anchovies
- snow crab meat
- fish protein
- alaskan snow crab legs surimi
- xanthan gum and natural flavors
- edta-calcium disodium
- natural and artificial flavorings
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
pollock and
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALASKAN SNOW CRAB LEGS SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN) (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, SNOW CRAB MEAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE MIRIN (RICE WINE), WHOLE EGG, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, DISODIUM GUYNYLATE, DISODIUM INSONATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HORSERADISH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BEET POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES) XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, EDTA-CALCIUM DISODIUM (TO PROTECT QUALITY), WATER HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD, (MUSTARD SEED, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID), SALT, SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (MOLASES, CORN SYRUP, CARMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM AND NATURAL FLAVORS
Check ALASKAN SNOW CRAB LEGS SURIMI WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALASKAN SNOW CRAB LEGS SURIMI WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
About this product
Seafood · Stick


