Is ALASKAN SNOW CRAB LEGS SURIMI WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pacific whiting
  • snow crab meat
  • pollock and
  • anchovies
  • whole egg
  • egg whites
  • fish protein
  • alaskan snow crab legs surimi
  • xanthan gum and natural flavors
  • edta-calcium disodium
  • natural and artificial flavorings
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

pacific whiting

Dietitian note

Whiting is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

snow crab meat
pollock and
anchovies

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKAN SNOW CRAB LEGS SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN) (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, SNOW CRAB MEAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE MIRIN (RICE WINE), WHOLE EGG, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, DISODIUM GUYNYLATE, DISODIUM INSONATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HORSERADISH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BEET POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES) XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, EDTA-CALCIUM DISODIUM (TO PROTECT QUALITY), WATER HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD, (MUSTARD SEED, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID), SALT, SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (MOLASES, CORN SYRUP, CARMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM AND NATURAL FLAVORS

Check ALASKAN SNOW CRAB LEGS SURIMI WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich