Is Alba Botanica™ Kids Sunscreen Spray Lotion SPF 40 Tropical Fruit -- 4 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- A-terpinyl acetate
- tocopheryl acetate
- xanthan gum
- potassium cetyl phosphate
- +4 more
A-terpinyl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Avobenzone - 3% (Sunscreen), Homosalate 12% (Sunscreen), Octisalate - 5% (Sunscreen), Octocrylene - 7% (Sunscreen), Inactive Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Vp/hexadecene Copolymer, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Dimethicone, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Olea Europaea (Olive), Leaf Extract, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Sodium Chloride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, A-terpinyl Acetate, Dimethylhydroxy Furanone, Nonanal, Vanillin, Limonene, Linalool, Certified Organic Ingredient
Check Alba Botanica™ Kids Sunscreen Spray Lotion SPF 40 Tropical Fruit -- 4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alba Botanica™ Kids Sunscreen Spray Lotion SPF 40 Tropical Fruit -- 4 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Alba Botanica™ Kids Sunscreen Spray Lotion SPF 40 Tropical Fruit -- 4 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


