Is Alba Botanica™ Kids Sunscreen Spray Lotion SPF 40 Tropical Fruit -- 4 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- potassium cetyl phosphate
- A-terpinyl acetate
- tocopheryl acetate
- glyceryl stearate se
- cetyl alcohol
- +2 more
potassium cetyl phosphate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Avobenzone - 3% (Sunscreen), Homosalate 12% (Sunscreen), Octisalate - 5% (Sunscreen), Octocrylene - 7% (Sunscreen), Inactive Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Vp/hexadecene Copolymer, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Dimethicone, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Olea Europaea (Olive), Leaf Extract, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Sodium Chloride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, A-terpinyl Acetate, Dimethylhydroxy Furanone, Nonanal, Vanillin, Limonene, Linalool, Certified Organic Ingredient
Check Alba Botanica™ Kids Sunscreen Spray Lotion SPF 40 Tropical Fruit -- 4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alba Botanica™ Kids Sunscreen Spray Lotion SPF 40 Tropical Fruit -- 4 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Alba Botanica™ Kids Sunscreen Spray Lotion SPF 40 Tropical Fruit -- 4 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


