Is Alba Botanica® Very Emollient Cream Shave Coconut Lime -- 8 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- caprylyl glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycine soja
- glycerin
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Carbomer, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Prunus Amygdalis Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract [Certified Organic Ingredient]), Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Caprylyl Glycol, Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Alcohol (Certified Organic Ingredient), Benzyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance (Parfum), Limonene.
Check Alba Botanica® Very Emollient Cream Shave Coconut Lime -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alba Botanica® Very Emollient Cream Shave Coconut Lime -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
CALIFIA FARMS BETTERHALF UNSWEETENED COCONUT CREAM & ALMONDMILK LIQUID COFFEE CREAMER, 16.9 OZ
Thai Kitchen Non-GMO Gluten Free Gluten Free Unsweetened Coconut Cream, 13.66 fl oz Can
Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Where to buy
Alba Botanica® Very Emollient Cream Shave Coconut Lime -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


