Is Alba Botanica® Very Emollient Cream Shave Coconut Lime -- 8 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycine soja
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycerin

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycine soja
tocopheryl acetate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Carbomer, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Prunus Amygdalis Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract [Certified Organic Ingredient]), Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Caprylyl Glycol, Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Alcohol (Certified Organic Ingredient), Benzyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance (Parfum), Limonene.

Check Alba Botanica® Very Emollient Cream Shave Coconut Lime -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alba Botanica® Very Emollient Cream Shave Coconut Lime -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Unknown
Vegetarian? Alba Botanica® Very Emollient Cream Shave Coconut Lime -- 8 fl oz | Spoonful