Is ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALBACORE TUNA (ALBACORE TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH [PEAS AND CARROTS], SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CELERY, RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, MINCED ONION), ONION, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (SODIUM LACTATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM DIACETATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.

Check ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep