Is ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALBACORE TUNA (ALBACORE TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH [PEAS AND CARROTS], SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CELERY, RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, MINCED ONION), ONION, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (SODIUM LACTATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM DIACETATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.
Check ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


