Is ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ALBACORE TUNA (WHITE TUNA FISH, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH [CONTAINS SOY], SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, CELERY, GREEN ONIONS, PEA FIBER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LEMON JUICE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep