Is ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white tuna fish
- albacore tuna
white tuna fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ALBACORE TUNA (WHITE TUNA FISH, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH [CONTAINS SOY], SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, CELERY, GREEN ONIONS, PEA FIBER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LEMON JUICE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.
Check ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable


