Is Albacore Tuna Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • white tuna
  • tuna
  • natural flavor
  • glucono delta lactone
  • glucono delta lactone, mustard
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TUNA (WHITE TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH, SALT, PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED), GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, CULTURES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CELERY DISTILLED VINEGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC.

Check Albacore Tuna Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.