Is Albanese, Gummi Bears, Chocolate Covered (2 Lbs) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk
- sugar
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup (From Corn), Sugar (From Beets), Gelatin, Water, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Carnauba Leaf Wax (To Prevent Sticking), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Fd&c Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Vanillin (An Artificial Flavoring)
Check Albanese, Gummi Bears, Chocolate Covered (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albanese, Gummi Bears, Chocolate Covered (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
Albanese, Gummi Bears, Chocolate Covered (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


