Is Albanese Mini Gummi Worms Gluten Free?

Description
These bite-sized candies present bright, varied fruity flavors and a soft, chewy texture, often enjoyed for casual snacking, candy bowls, baking accents, or party favors. Customers commonly report vivid taste, consistent chew, and reliable packaging; occasional remarks mention stickiness, small serving size, and sporadic freshness concerns in online customer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bite-sized candies present bright, varied fruity flavors and a soft, chewy texture, often enjoyed for casual snacking, candy bowls, baking accents, or party favors. Customers commonly report vivid taste, consistent chew, and reliable packaging; occasional remarks mention stickiness, small serving size, and sporadic freshness concerns in online customer reviews.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP (FROM CORN), SUGAR (FROM BEETS), WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN (DERIVED FROM FRUITS), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, CANOLA) AND CARNAUBA LEAF WAX (TO PREVENT STICKING), FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #6.
Check Albanese Mini Gummi Worms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albanese Mini Gummi Worms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


