Is Albanese World's Best Sour 12 Flavour Mini Gummi Worms Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Fumaric Acid, Pectin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), FD&C Red 40,FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Yellow 6.

Check Albanese World's Best Sour 12 Flavour Mini Gummi Worms against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go