Is Albers Quick Grits Enriched Hominy - 40 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick cooking hominy grits deliver mild grain flavor and smooth, slightly creamy texture many describe as hearty and comforting. Commonly prepared as a hot breakfast porridge, savory side or base for braised meats and vegetables. Reviews note ease of preparation, consistent cooking and good value; occasional lumpiness reported in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white degermed ground corn, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid

Check Albers Quick Grits Enriched Hominy - 40 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Albers Quick Grits Enriched Hominy - 40 Oz is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSafewayAmazon

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastMeal PrepCooking