Is Albuquerque Tortilla, Burrito Flour Tortillas 20 Ct Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oils

hydrogenated soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononintrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Albuquerque Tortilla, Burrito Flour Tortillas 20 Ct Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Albuquerque Tortilla, Burrito Flour Tortillas 20 Ct Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking