Is Aldens Organic Ice Cream Dough Yeah Cookie Dough Fudge - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate chip cookie dough
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (Organic), Cream (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Fudge (Organic), Water, Sugar (Organic), Bittersweet Chocolate (Organic) (Unsweetened Chocolate (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract (Organic)), Cocoa (Organic) (Processed With Alkali), Butter (Organic) (Cream (Organic), Salt), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Natural Flavor (Organic), Salt, Locust Bean Gum (Organic)), Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Organic), Wheat Flour (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Butter (Organic) (Cream (Organic)), Water, Semisweet Chocolate (Organic) (Cane Sugar (Organic), Unsweetened Chocolate (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic)), Corn Starch (Organic), Molasses (Organic), Salt, Vanilla Extract (Organic)), Tapioca Syrup (Organic), Caramel Base (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Water), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Vanilla Extract (Organic), Sea Salt, Guar Gum (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic), Locust Bean Gum (Organic), Xanthan Gum

Check Aldens Organic Ice Cream Dough Yeah Cookie Dough Fudge - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aldens Organic Ice Cream Dough Yeah Cookie Dough Fudge - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go