Is Alden's Organic Oregon Made Round Sammies Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole oat flour

whole oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla bean frozen sandwich offering a smooth, creamy center between soft, cake-like rounds. Flavor emphasizes pronounced vanilla bean notes with a balanced sweetness. Texture combines firm frozen exterior that softens quickly and a velvety interior. Reviewers commonly note use as handheld snack, dessert, lunchbox treat, or party offering at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen dessert: Dairy Free Frozen Dessert Blend* (water, cane sugar*, coconut oil*, tapioca syrup*, inulin*, brown rice*, whole oat flour*, acacia gum*, pea protein*, soy lecithin*, guar gum*, locust bean gum*), natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors*, ground vanilla beans. Cookie wafers: cane sugar, tapioca starch, white rice flour, palm oil, cocoa powder, tapioca syrup, cassava flour*, cocoa*, potato flour*, salt, soy lecithin*, vanilla flavor, xanthan gum, baking soda. *Organic Allergen Statement: Contains soy and coconut. Manufactured on shared equipment with milk, wheat, eggs, peanuts, and other tree nuts.

Check Alden's Organic Oregon Made Round Sammies Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go