Is Alden's Organic Salted Caramel Twist Greek Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat greek yogurt

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
butter
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL (RICE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), CANE SUGAR, CARAMEL BASE (SUGAR, WATER), GUAR GUM, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check Alden's Organic Salted Caramel Twist Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast