Is Alden's Organic Salted Caramel Twist Greek Yogurt Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural caramel flavor with other natural flavors
  • rice syrup
  • natural flavor

natural caramel flavor with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rice syrup
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL (RICE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), CANE SUGAR, CARAMEL BASE (SUGAR, WATER), GUAR GUM, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check Alden's Organic Salted Caramel Twist Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast