Is Alden's Organic Salted Caramel Twist Greek Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • natural caramel flavor with other natural flavors
  • nonfat greek yogurt
  • natural flavor
  • butter

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured nonfat milk
cream
nonfat milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL (RICE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), CANE SUGAR, CARAMEL BASE (SUGAR, WATER), GUAR GUM, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check Alden's Organic Salted Caramel Twist Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Alden's Organic Salted Caramel Twist Greek Yogurt | Spoonful