Is Alden's Organic Salted Caramel Twist Greek Yogurt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural caramel flavor with other natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural caramel flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL (RICE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), CANE SUGAR, CARAMEL BASE (SUGAR, WATER), GUAR GUM, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check Alden's Organic Salted Caramel Twist Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alden's Organic Salted Caramel Twist Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


