Is ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON CHOWDER, ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural alderwood smoke flavor
- yeast extract
natural alderwood smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, SMOKED SALMON (WILD SALMON, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED), ONIONS, POTATOES, CORN, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, FENNEL, ORGANIC LEEKS, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SEA SALT), SHERRY WINE REDUCTION, THYME, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL ALDERWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, SUGAR, GARLIC, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC SAGE, ORGANIC BAY LEAF.
Check ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON CHOWDER, ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON CHOWDER, ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON CHOWDER, ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


