Is aldi 5 year vintage cheddar bake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- single cream
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- 5 year old vintage cheddar cheese
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
5 year old vintage cheddar cheese (milk) (40%), full fat soft cheese (28%) (full fat soft cheese (milk), cornflour, salt), crème fraiche (milk) (15%), single cream (milk), rice starch, scottish mustard (water, distilled barley malt vinegar, yellow mustard seeds, granulated sugar, salt), garlic purée, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, if you ar return it pleased statutor al nutrition this pack contains 8 servings, typical values per 100g (oven cooked) energy 1504kj/
Check aldi 5 year vintage cheddar bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open aldi 5 year vintage cheddar bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


