Is aldi beans Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring
  • flavourings

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

haricot beans (51%), tomatoes (27%),water sugar m maize starch, salt, onion powder, ground paprika, rapeseed oil, clove extm cnnamon extract, paprika extract, flavouring, capsicum extract, garfic o o artificial colours or flavourings, modil wine vinegar, g of haricot beans will provide you with 1 of your 5 daily portions of tt n d vegetables, elary advice: suitable for vegetarians, tbefore end: see end of can, 10rage: store unopened can in a cool, dry place, once opened trander uion: care should be taken when opening and disposing of all a ts to an airtight non-metallic container, refrigerate and use within tcyclenow,com can metal widely recycled label-paper widely recycled 425g specially prod tores li

Check aldi beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSoup