Is Aldi - Brie Soft Ripened Cheese Double Creme Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft ripened creamy cheese offers a rich buttery flavor with a velvety spreadable interior enclosed by a delicate white rind. Commonly served on cheese boards, spread on bread or crackers, baked as a warm appetizer or melted in sandwiches, reviewers mention smooth texture, mild tang, and occasional ripeness variability also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Aldi - Brie Soft Ripened Cheese Double Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Aldi - Brie Soft Ripened Cheese Double Creme is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing