Is Aldi - Brie Soft Ripened Cheese Double Creme Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft ripened creamy cheese offers a rich buttery flavor with a velvety spreadable interior enclosed by a delicate white rind. Commonly served on cheese boards, spread on bread or crackers, baked as a warm appetizer or melted in sandwiches, reviewers mention smooth texture, mild tang, and occasional ripeness variability also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Aldi - Brie Soft Ripened Cheese Double Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Aldi - Brie Soft Ripened Cheese Double Creme is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing