Is Aldi - Brie Soft Ripened Cheese Double Creme Vegan?

Description
Soft ripened creamy cheese offers a rich buttery flavor with a velvety spreadable interior enclosed by a delicate white rind. Commonly served on cheese boards, spread on bread or crackers, baked as a warm appetizer or melted in sandwiches, reviewers mention smooth texture, mild tang, and occasional ripeness variability also.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft ripened creamy cheese offers a rich buttery flavor with a velvety spreadable interior enclosed by a delicate white rind. Commonly served on cheese boards, spread on bread or crackers, baked as a warm appetizer or melted in sandwiches, reviewers mention smooth texture, mild tang, and occasional ripeness variability also.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Aldi - Brie Soft Ripened Cheese Double Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi - Brie Soft Ripened Cheese Double Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Happy Farms By Aldi Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Made Good Soft Baked Mini Cookies Double Chocolate, 4.25 Oz, Pack Of 6
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Double Cheddar Jar - 16 Oz
Goodie Girl Double Stuffed Chocolate Creme Sandwich Cookies
Where to buy
Aldi - Brie Soft Ripened Cheese Double Creme is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


