Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Double Cheddar Jar - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • milk
  • egg
  • white cheddar cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • enzyme
  • +6 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ragu Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce offers a double cheddar flavor in a 16 oz jar. This sauce is known for its rich cheese taste, which people love. It is a popular choice for pasta dishes, providing a delicious and creamy addition to meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yellow And White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt, Enzyme), Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Whey, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Paprika And Annatto Extract (color), Yeast Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecthin. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy.

Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Double Cheddar Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Double Cheddar Jar - 16 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing